Skip Navigation|

Community Council Elections 2008 - RESULT

Communities not mentioned are uncontested and therefore there will be no election for them, see list at end.

Cymuned /
Community (Ward)

Yn Sefyll /
Standing

Disgrifiad /
Description

Pleidleisiau /
Votes

Etholwyd /
Elected

Pleidlais /
Turnout

Aberaeron
Seddi / Seats 12
Yn sefyll / Standing 14

DAVIES Mary Elizabeth Ann

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

263   66.20%
DAVIES Phill   545 Etholwyd /
Elected
DHAMI Kashmir Singh   151  
EVANS Elizabeth   573 Etholwyd /
Elected
EVANS Paul   376 Etholwyd /
Elected
EVANS Thomas David Geraint   395 Etholwyd /
Elected
GATEHOUSE Philip   469 Etholwyd /
Elected
JAMES Owenna Margaret   321 Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES Meirion   308 Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES David   435 Etholwyd /
Elected
LLOYD Mair   365 Etholwyd /
Elected
LLOYD Neris Valmai   455 Etholwyd /
Elected
OWEN Elsbeth   380 Etholwyd /
Elected
THOMAS Richard Emlyn Annibynnol / Independent 434 Etholwyd /
Elected

Aberteifi / Cardigan - Mwldan
Seddi / Seats 6
Yn sefyll / Standing 8

ADAMS-LEWIS John

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

579 Etholwyd /
Elected
56.03%
EVANS David Jonathan Wynne

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

463 Etholwyd /
Elected
GEORGE Tomos Melfydd

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

439 Etholwyd /
Elected
GRACE Linda

Plaid Llafur / Labour Party

303 Etholwyd /
Elected
HAUGHTON Bobbie Annibynnol / Independent 211  
JENKINS Hywel Gwynfi   433 Etholwyd /
Elected
JOHN Maureen Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales 300  
MORRIS Mair Annibynnol / Independent 308 Etholwyd /
Elected

Aberteifi / Cardigan - Rhydyfuwch
Seddi / Seats 4
Yn sefyll / Standing 6

DAWE Marion

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

122   48.68%
COLE Mark Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats 384 Etholwyd /
Elected
CHARLTON-LEWIS Nicky Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats 280 Etholwyd /
Elected
EDWARDS Llwyd   240 Etholwyd /
Elected
LLOYD OWEN David Aidan

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

130  
OWEN Danny   162 Etholwyd /
Elected

Aberystwyth - Bronglais
Seddi / Seats 4
Yn sefyll / Standing 8

DAVIES Aled

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

337

Etholwyd /
Elected

46.31%
HINDE Ann-Marie

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

311

Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES-DAVIES Susan Jane

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

347

Etholwyd /
Elected
KING Matthew Robert

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

95

SHAFTOE Michelle Suzanne

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

104

 
THOMPSON Gerard George

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

98

THORNTON John

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

74

WILLIAMS Alun

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

387

Etholwyd /
Elected

Aberystwyth - Canol / Central
Seddi / Seats 3
Yn sefyll / Standing 6

DAFIS Lyn Lewis

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

193 Etholwyd /
Elected
27.77%

DAUNCEY Alec

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru/Welsh Liberal Democrats

215

Etholwyd /
Elected
MACKENZIE-GRIEVE Samantha Jane

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

179  
MAINWARING Mark William

Ceidwadwyr Cymreig / Welsh Conservatives

80  

SHAFTOE Trevor Graham

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

191

Etholwyd /
Elected

WOODS Michael John

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

184

 

Aberystwyth - Gogledd / North
Seddi / Seats 3
Yn sefyll / Standing 7

CHAUDHURI Christopher

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

175

44.01%

LYNCH Terry Raymond

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

176

 

MORGAN-ASH Richard Oliver

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

159

PICKLES Anthony Alexander

Ceidwadwyr Cymreig / Welsh Conservatives

116

 

SIMPSON Christopher Guy Borrill

Plaid Werdd / Green Party

292

Etholwyd /
Elected
STRONG Mark

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

271 Etholwyd /
Elected

THOMAS Dafydd Wyn

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

238

Etholwyd /
Elected

Aberystwyth - Penparcau
Seddi / Seats 5
Yn sefyll / Standing 7

BOUDIER Richard

Plaid Llafur / Labour Party

224

Etholwyd /
Elected
39.43%

COGDELL David John

Ceidwadwyr Cymreig / Welsh Conservatives

121

DAVIES Steve

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

541

Etholwyd /
Elected

EDWARDS Goronwy

Annibynnol / Independent

557

Etholwyd /
Elected

GORMAN Rob

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

609

Etholwyd /
Elected

JONES Owen

Annibynnol / Independent

413

Etholwyd /
Elected

SMITH Graeme Matthew David

Ceidwadwyr Cymreig / Welsh Conservatives

121

 

Aberystwyth - Rheidol
Seddi / Seats 4
Yn sefyll / Standing 7

BENJAMIN Mair

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

362

Etholwyd /
Elected
45.67%
HEARNE Sam Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats 378 Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES-SOUTHGATE Elian Lorrae Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats 412 Etholwyd /
Elected

MEEHAN Ceri

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

273

Etholwyd /
Elected

MORYS Oliver Llywelyn

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

230

 

OLIVER Sandra Mary

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

247

TRIM Catherine Elisabeth

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

231

Beulah - Brongwyn
Seddi / Seats 2
Yn sefyll / Standing 3

EVANS John Ceredig Lewis

111

Etholwyd /
Elected
68.37%

JAMES Gwyndaf

84

Etholwyd /
Elected
SOBEY Norman Victor   45  

Cei Newydd / New Quay
Seddi / Seats 10
Yn sefyll / Standing 12

BLAKEMORE Angela Grace Mary  

146

55.48%
DALLIN Richard  

240

Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Alun Gwynfor  

293

Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Jennifer  

220

Etholwyd /
Elected
DRUMGOON Sharron Irene  

114

 
EADES Robert  

241

Etholwyd /
Elected
ELSON Marilyn Ann

Plaid Werdd / Green Party

209

Etholwyd /
Elected
EVANS Julian Raymond  

271

Etholwyd /
Elected
HOPLEY Gill Annibynnol / Independent

361

Etholwyd /
Elected
HOPLEY Peter   282 Etholwyd /
Elected
JEWESS Ralph Victor   200 Etholwyd /
Elected
POTTER Dan  

276

Etholwyd /
Elected

Ciliau Aeron - Cilcennin
Seddi / Seats 4
Yn sefyll / Standing 5

DAVIES David Robert  

144

Etholwyd /
Elected
74.53%
EVANS Dai  

162

Etholwyd /
Elected
LUMLEY John  

165

Etholwyd /
Elected
MORGAN Gwyndaf  

173

Etholwyd /
Elected
SHELDON Iain James Annibynnol / Independent

37

 

Henfynyw
Seddi / Seats 9
Yn sefyll / Standing 10

ANDREW Margaret Leah Jocelyn

259

Etholwyd /
Elected
46.14%

DAVIES Thomas Gerallt

266

Etholwyd /
Elected

EVANS Evan Idris Wyn

228

Etholwyd /
Elected

EVANS Margaret Davina

232

Etholwyd /
Elected

HAYFIELD Harry

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

152

 

JONES Dewi Wyn

219

Etholwyd /
Elected

JONES Euryd Rhys

251

Etholwyd /
Elected

LEWIS Carys Lloyd

280

Etholwyd /
Elected
MERRITT Eiddwen 259 Etholwyd /
Elected

OWEN Barrie Granville

262

Etholwyd /
Elected

Llanbadarn Fawr - Padarn
Seddi / Seats 5
Yn sefyll / Standing 7

DAVIES Benjamin Lewis

170

Etholwyd /
Elected
55.10%

DAVIES Gareth

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

289

Etholwyd /
Elected

JAMES John Geraint Powell

176

Etholwyd /
Elected

JONES Sarah Mary

167

Etholwyd /
Elected

LENEY Margaret

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

144

 

MADDRELL Paul

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

181

Etholwyd /
Elected

MORRIS Bob

183

Etholwyd /
Elected

Llandyfriog
Seddi / Seats 6
Yn sefyll / Standing 7

BASHFORD Alex

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

122   52.26%
DAVIES Alan   251 Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Anita   199 Etholwyd /
Elected
JAMES Gwyn   239 Etholwyd /
Elected
RICHARDS Derrick   214 Etholwyd /
Elected
RICHARDS Denzil   225 Etholwyd /
Elected
THOMAS Wyn   263 Etholwyd /
Elected

Llanfihangel Ystrad
Seddi / Seats 8
Yn sefyll / Standing 10

DAVIES Charles Glyndwr   434 Etholwyd /
Elected
66.01%
EVANS Dan   400 Etholwyd /
Elected
FOSTER Elly

Plaid Werdd / Green Party

175  
HUGHES Heulwen Haf   385 Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES Cheryl Ann Matilda Annibynnol / Independent 367 Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES Stephen Lee   395 Etholwyd /
Elected
SHELDON Iain James Annibynnol / Independent 88  
WILLIAMS David Henry

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

363 Etholwyd /
Elected
WILLIAMS Lyn   360 Etholwyd /
Elected
WILLIAMS Tomos Dylan   339 Etholwyd /
Elected

Llansantffraed
Seddi / Seats 10
Yn sefyll / Standing 11

COLLEDGE Graham Edward   230 Etholwyd /
Elected
59.98%
HUGHES Jim   370 Etholwyd /
Elected
JAMES Meurig

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

362 Etholwyd /
Elected
LAWTON Malcolm John   172 Etholwyd /
Elected
LEWIS Gerallt Elfyn

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

321 Etholwyd /
Elected
LEWIS Thomas Leslie   244 Etholwyd /
Elected
LLOYD Lodwick   361 Etholwyd /
Elected
MORGAN Ewan Dennis   228 Etholwyd /
Elected
PATEMAN Ronald   137  
REED Iori   282 Etholwyd /
Elected
TOMLINS Bryan Charles   274 Etholwyd /
Elected

Llanwenog
Seddi / Seats 11
Yn sefyll / Standing 12

BRACY Kathy

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru / Welsh Liberal Democrats

145   54.72%
DAVIES Daniel Alun   398 Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Huw   382 Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Daff   392 Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Lewis   361 Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Geraint   401 Etholwyd /
Elected
EVANS Daniel John   387 Etholwyd /
Elected
GREEN Bill   362 Etholwyd /
Elected
HATCHER Geraint Lloyd   436 Etholwyd /
Elected
JAMES David Alun   357 Etholwyd /
Elected
JENKINS William Thomas   372 Etholwyd /
Elected
THOMAS Mary   432 Etholwyd /
Elected

Nantcwnlle - Trefilan
Seddi / Seats 3
Yn sefyll / Standing 4

DAVIES David Brinley Meurig   117 Etholwyd /
Elected
70.77%
LEWES GEE Angela   95 Etholwyd /
Elected
MORGAN Stephen   106 Etholwyd /
Elected
SHELDON Iain James Annibynnol / Independent 28  

Penllwyn - Melindwr
Seddi / Seats 5
Yn sefyll / Standing 6

DANIEL Gareth   145 Etholwyd /
Elected
50.09%
EDWARDS Richard   142 Etholwyd /
Elected
EVANS Arnold Selwyn Lloyd   110 Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES Wynne   111 Etholwyd /
Elected
JONES Griffith Gwynfor   83  
LEWIS Aled George   139 Etholwyd /
Elected

Ystrad Fflur - Caron Uwch Clawdd
Seddi / Seats 5
Yn sefyll / Standing 7

JONES Selwyn

Plaid Cymru / The Party of Wales

107 Etholwyd /
Elected
31.24%
MILLER Sylvia   60  
JONES Mair   96 Etholwyd /
Elected
DARK Angharad Non Bankes   68 Etholwyd /
Elected
DAVIES Ifan   146 Etholwyd /
Elected
HUGHES Clare   96 Etholwyd /
Elected
TAYLOR Duncan John   45  
AR GYFARTELEDD/AVERAGE 0   49.90%

Wardiau diwrthwynebiad/Uncontested Wards 

  • Aberporth
  • Blaenrheidol
  • Borth
  • Ceulanamaesmawr
  • Dyffryn Arth - Llanbadarn Trefeglwys
  • Faenor
  • Genau'r Glyn
  • Llanarth
  • Llanbedr Pont Steffan
  • Llancynfelin
  • Llanddewi Brefi
  • Llandysiliogogo
  • Llandysul
  • Llanfair Clydogau
  • Llanfarian
  • Llangeitho
  • Llangoedmor
  • Llangrannog
  • Llangwyryfon
  • Llangybi
  • Llanilar
  • Llanllwchaiarn
  • Llanrhystud
  • Llanwnnen
  • Lledrod
  • Penbryn
  • Pontarfynach
  • Tirmynach
  • Trawscoed
  • Trefeurig
  • Tregaron
  • Troedyraur
  • Y Ferwig
  • Ysbyty Ystwyth
  • Ysgubor Y Coed
  • Ystrad Meurig